fbpx

Readers’ Choice Awards – Here are the Winners!

2023 Readers' Choice Awards inRidgefield CT

We’re excited to announce the 2023 Reader’s Choice winners! Thank you to everyone who voted and showed their love for our local businesses. โค๏ธ We invite you to experience all the best restaurants, shops, organizations, services, and all-around favorites – as crowd-sourced by our readers!

Here are the 2023 Readersโ€™ Choice winners:

Restaurant Winners Readers Choice Awards Ridgefield CT

RESTAURANTS

Ridgefield and our nearby towns are known for their diverse restaurant scene and are a true culinary destination. Here are our readersโ€™ favorites!

American ๐Ÿฅฉ

Winner: Bailey’s Backyard
Runners-up:
The Hideaway / The Lantern

Asian ๐Ÿœ

Winner: Mannen
Runners-up:
Hunan Noodle Bar / V. Thai
Special Mention:
Bangkok Republic, Wilton

Bakery ๐Ÿง

Winner: The Cake Box
Runners-up:
Ross’s Bread / Stacey’s Totally Baked

Barbeque ๐Ÿ–

Winner: Hoodoo Brown BBQ
Runners-up:
Odeen’s BBQ / Wire Mill Saloon & Barbecue

Beer Selection ๐Ÿบ

Winner: Nod Hill Brewery
Runners-up:
The Hideaway / The Lantern

Breakfast ๐Ÿณ

Winner: Early Bird Cafรฉ
Runners-up:
Dimitri’s Diner / Wooster Hollow

Brunch ๐Ÿน

Winner: Bailey’s Backyard
Runners-up:
Wooster Hollow / The Lantern

Burger ๐Ÿ”

Winner: Prime Burger
Runners-up:
Bare Burger / The Hideaway

Cafe โ˜•๏ธ

Winner: Tazza Cafรฉ
Runners-up:
Bobo’s Cafรฉ / Queen B Coffee Company

Cocktails ๐Ÿธ

Winner: Tequila Escape
Runners-up:
The Hideaway / The Lantern

Diner ๐Ÿฅž

Winner: Dimitri’s Diner
Runners-up:
Early Bird Cafรฉ / Wooster Hollow

Fine Dining ๐Ÿฝ

Winner: TerraSole Ristorante
Runners-up:
Luc’s Cafรฉ / Gallo Ristorante

French ๐Ÿ‡ซ๐Ÿ‡ท

Winner: Luc’s Cafรฉ

Ice Cream๐Ÿฆ

Winner: Deborah Ann’s Sweet Shoppe
Runners-up: Gopher Ice Cream /
Scoop’s Ice Cream & Candy Shop / Ridgefield Ice Cream Shop (Tie)

Indian ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ณ

Winner: Jaipore Xpress
Runners-up:
Athithi Indian Cuisine

Italian ๐Ÿ

Winner: Gallo Ristorante
Runners-up:
Posa Ristorante & Vineria / Bartolo

Kid Friendly ๐ŸŒญ

Winner: 850 Degrees
Runners-up:
Dimitri’s Diner / Prime Burger

Latin ๐Ÿฅ˜

Winner: Tequila Escape
Runners-up:
Tablao Wine Bar & Restaurant / Southwest Cafรฉ

Most Romantic โค๏ธ

Winner: Luc’s Cafรฉ
Runners-up:
Posa Ristorante & Vineria / Gallo Ristorante

Organic/Healthy ๐Ÿฅ—

Winner: Botanika Cafรฉ
Runners-up: Nature’s Temptations / Bare Burger

Outdoor Dining โ˜€๏ธ

Winner: Odeen’s BBQ at Ridgefield Golf Course
Runners-up:
850 Degrees Wood Fired / The Lantern

Pizza ๐Ÿ•

Winner: 850 Degrees Wood Fired
Runners-up:
Venice / Planet Pizza

Special Mention:
Brick House Wood Fired Pizza

Sandwiches ๐Ÿฅช

Winner: Genoa Deli
Runners-up:
Parma Market / Jersey Mike’s Subs

Wine Selection ๐Ÿท

Winner: Gallo Ristorante
Runners-up:
Posa Ristorante & Vineria / Luc’s Cafรฉ


SHOPPING

Our area boasts a vibrant shopping scene with unique, independent shops offering every imaginable product. Here are our readersโ€™ favorite places to shop.

Antiques ๐Ÿ—

Winner: Silver Lining Consignments
Runners-up:
Ridgefield Thrift Shop / Bluebird Estate Sales

Bookstore ๐Ÿ“š

Winner: Books on the Common

Boutique ๐Ÿ›

Winner: Audrey Road
Runners-up:
Olley Court / nancy O

Children’s ๐Ÿงธ

Winner: Sammy + Nat
Runners-up:
Miss Confident / The Toy Chest

Consignment ๐Ÿ‘œ

Winner: Bring ‘n Buy
Runners up:
Ridgefield Thrift Shop / Consign Envy

Fashion Accessories ๐Ÿ‘ 

Winner: nancy O
Runners up:
Audrey Road / Whim

Florist ๐Ÿ’

Winner: Flower Girl
Runners-up:
Rodier Flowers / Purple Heather Floral Design

Gifts ๐ŸŽ

Winner: Bella Home
Runners-up:
nancy O / She La La

Gourmet Shop ๐Ÿง€

Winner: 109 Cheese & Wine
Runners-up:
Milillo Farms / Ridgefield Organics & Specialty Market

Grocery ๐Ÿ›’

Winner: Caraluzzi’s Georgetown Market
Runners-up:
Milillo Farms / Nature’s Temptations

Hardware ๐Ÿ”จ

Winner: Ridgefield Hardware
Runners-up:
Keogh’s Paint & Hardware / Ridgefield Supply Company

Home Decor ๐Ÿ›‹

Winner: Olley Court
Runners-up:
Bella Home / HomeGoods

Jewelry ๐Ÿ’

Winner: Craig’s Fine Jewelry
Runners-up:
Addessi Jewelers / nancy O

Knitting & Crafts ๐Ÿงถ

Winner: nancy O
Runners-up:
The Toy Chest / Sedona Art

Lingerie ๐Ÿ‘™

Winner: The Candlelight Shoppe

Men’s Clothing ๐Ÿ‘•

Winner: Hutton’s Fine Menswear

Organic Grocery ๐Ÿฅฆ

Winner: Nature’s Temptations
Runners up:
Ridgefield Organics / Milillo Farms

Pharmacy ๐Ÿ’Š

Winner: Bissell Pharmacy
Runners-up:
CVS / Redding Pharmacy

Spiritual ๐Ÿ•Š

Winner: Angel Cooperative
Runners-up:
A Touch of Sedona

Sports & Athletic ๐Ÿ‘Ÿ

Winner: Ridgefield Running Company
Runners-up:
Tiger Sports / Ridgefield Bicycle Company

Stationery ๐Ÿ’Œ

Winner: Ink Fine Stationers

Sweet Treats ๐Ÿญ

Winner: Deborah Ann’s Sweet Shoppe
Runners-up:
Stacey’s Totally Baked / The Cake Box

Tweens & Teens ๐Ÿฆ„

Winner: Miss Confident
Runners-up:
Whim / Audrey Road

Wine & Spirits ๐Ÿพ

Winner: Ancona’s Wine & Liquors
Runners-up:
Cellar XV Wine Market / Caraluzzi’s Wine & Spirits

Women’s Clothing ๐Ÿ‘—

Winner: Audrey Road
Runners-up:
Talbots / nancy O


SELF-CARE SERVICES

These popular salons, spas, and med spas offer everything you need to look and feel your best. Here are some of our readers’ favorites for primping and feeling your best!

Barber Shop ๐Ÿ’ˆ

Winner: The Dapper Den Barbershop
Runners-up:
Otto 2 Barbershop / Branchville Hair Design

Botox & Fillers ๐Ÿ’‹

Winner: Complexion Perfexion Medical Spa
Runners-up:
Morph Med Spa / The Gift MedSpa

Facial ๐Ÿ‘ฉ๐Ÿปโ€๐Ÿฆฐ

Winner: Medicinal Skin
Runners-up:
Susi Laura / Complexion Perfexion

Hair Blowouts ๐Ÿ’๐Ÿผโ€โ™€๏ธ

Winner: Whip Salon
Runners-up:
Adam Broderick Salon & Spa / Pelo by Edgardo

Hair Color ๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿฆณ

Winner: Adam Broderick Salon & Spa
Runners-up:
Whip Salon / Pelo by Edgardo

Hair Cut & Style ๐Ÿ’‡๐Ÿฝโ€โ™€๏ธ

Winner: Pelo by Edgardo
Runners-up:
Adam Broderick Salon & Spa / Whip Salon

Mani Pedi ๐Ÿ’…๐Ÿผ

Winner: Ridgefield Nail Bar
Runners-up:
Chloe Nail & Spa / Harmony Nails & Spa

Massage ๐Ÿ’†๐Ÿปโ€โ™€๏ธ

Winner: Susi Laura Massage
Runners-up:
Elements Massage / Grow Wellness

Medical Spa โš•๏ธ

Winner: Complexion Perfexion
Runners-up:
Morph Med Spa / Greenwich Med Spa

Overall Salon Experience ๐Ÿ…

Winner: Adam Broderick Salon & Spa
Runners-up:
Whip Salon / Pelo by Edgardo

Overall Spa Services ๐Ÿง–๐Ÿผโ€โ™€๏ธ

Winner: Adam Broderick Salon & Spa
Runners-up:
Susi Laura Massage / Medicinal Skin


FITNESS & SPORTS

Here are our readers’ favorite ways to stay fit, from gyms to exercise studios to personal trainers. So many ways to stay in shape – there are no excuses ๐Ÿ˜‰

Barre Studio ๐Ÿ™†โ€โ™€๏ธ

Winner: The Pilates Barre Ridgefield
Runners-up:
Pure Barre Ridgefield

Country Club โ›ณ๏ธ

Winner: Silver Spring Country Club
Runners-up:
Redding Country Club

Dance Studio ๐Ÿ’ƒ๐Ÿป

Winner: Ridgefield Conservatory of Dance
Runners-up:
Ridgefield School of Dance

Fitness Studio ๐Ÿคธ๐Ÿฝโ€โ™‚๏ธ

Winner: Steel Fitness
Runners-up:
Lift Health & Performance / Results Fitness Ridgefield

Golf Course ๐ŸŒ๐Ÿปโ€โ™‚๏ธ

Winner: Ridgefield Golf Course
Runners-up: Silver Springs Country Club

Gym ๐Ÿคพ๐Ÿพ

Winner: Steel Fitness
Runners-up:
Results Fitness Ridgefield /
Personal Training Professionals

Horse Riding ๐ŸŽ

Winner: Rising Starr Horse Rescue
Runners-up:
Ridgebury Farm and Stables /
Stepping Stone Farm

Martial Arts ๐Ÿฅ‹

Winner: Ridgefield World Champion Taekwondo
Runners-up:
Legacy Martial Arts of Ridgefield /
Ridgefield Kempo

Personal Trainer ๐Ÿ‹๐Ÿฝโ€โ™‚๏ธ

Winner: Joseph Beckert, Lift Health & Performance
Runners-up:
Ari Karp, Steel Fitness /
Chris Carlson, Personal Training Professionals

Pilates Studio ๐ŸงŽ๐Ÿฝ

Winner: The Pilates Barre Ridgefield
Runners-up:
The Pilates Greenhouse /
The Pilates Advantage Wilton

Recreation Center ๐ŸŠ๐Ÿฝโ€โ™‚๏ธ

Winner: Ridgefield Recreation Center

Stretch Studio ๐Ÿ™†๐Ÿป

Winner: Stretchlab

Yoga Studio ๐Ÿง˜๐Ÿฝโ€โ™€๏ธ

Winner: Lyn Kehoe Power Yoga
Runners-up:
Grow Wellness / Basil Yoga Center


Home Services Ridgefield CT

HOME SERVICES

Services for every aspect of designing, building, and maintaining a beautiful home. Here are the top picks.

photo credit: Molly Hirsch Interiors

Architect ๐Ÿ 

Winner: Doyle Coffin Architecture
Runners-up:
Trillium Architects / Mose Associates

Home Stager ๐Ÿ›‹

Winner: Rebecca Staub Staging & Design
Runners-up:
Jill Rae Designs

Interior Designer ๐Ÿช‘

Winner: Molly Hirsch Interiors
Runners-up:
Jill Rae Designs / Olley Court

Kitchen Design ๐Ÿ‘ฉ๐Ÿปโ€๐Ÿณ

Winner: Jill Rae Designs

Landscaping ๐ŸŒป

Winner: New Beginnings
Runners-up:
Premier Outdoor Living & Landscaping / Ambrosio Landscape Solutions

Pools ๐ŸŠ๐Ÿผโ€โ™‚๏ธ

Winner: Ambrosio Landscaping 
Runners-up:
Premier Outdoor Living & Landscaping

Realtor ๐Ÿ”‘

Winner: Karla Murtaugh Homes
Runners-up:
Heather Neumann Salaga / Jennifer Dineen 

Real Estate Agency ๐Ÿ˜

Winner: Houlihan Lawrence
Runners-up:
Compass / William Pitt Sothebyโ€™s 


FOR THE KIDS

The best activities, clubs, schools, and favorite businesses for everything you need for the little ones.

Art Classes ๐ŸŽจ

Winner: 2 Blue Hens Art Room
Runners-up:
Ridgefield Guild of Artists / RPAC Art Center & Academy 

College Counselor ๐Ÿซ

Winner: DS College Consulting
Runners-up:
The Sage Counselor 

Dance Programs ๐Ÿฉฐ

Winner: Ridgefield Conservatory of Dance
Runners-up:
Enchanted Garden / The Ridgefield School of Dance

Kids Party Venues ๐Ÿฅณ

Winner: 2 Blue Hens Art Room
Runners-up:
Ridgefield Parks & Recreation / Prospector Theater

Music Classes ๐ŸŽน

Winner: Enchanted Garden
Runners-up:
School of Rock / Bach to Rock

Preschool / Daycare ๐Ÿ‘ถ๐Ÿผ

Winner: Jesse Lee Day School
Runners-up:
Children’s Academy /
Landmark Preschool Ridgefield Academy 

Private School (Grades K-8) ๐ŸŽ“

Winner: Ridgefield Academy
Runners-up:
St. Mary’s School

Summer Day Camp ๐Ÿ˜Ž

Winner: Woodcock Nature Center
Runners-up:
Boys and Girls Club of Ridgefield / Ridgefield Theater Barn

Tutoring ๐Ÿ“š

Winner: Tutoring Club of Ridgefield
Runners-up:
Ridgefield Education and Learning Center 

Youth Sports Programs โšฝ๏ธ

Winner: Ridgefield Youth Lacrosse
Runners-up:
Ridgefield Little League / Soccer Club of Ridgefield


inRidgefield Wedding Guide 2023

WEDDING & PARTY SERVICES

When wedding bells are on the horizon, be sure to check out these readers’ favorites for talented wedding professionals.

Cakes ๐ŸŽ‚

Winner: Stacey’s Totally Baked
Runners-up:
The Cake Box

Catering ๐Ÿค

Winner: Odeen’s Catering Company
Runners-up:
Sarah Bouissou Catering (Now ร€ Table – S&B Catering)

Event Planner โ˜‘๏ธ

Winner: Sweet Bean Events

Hair ๐Ÿ‘ธ๐Ÿฝ

Winner: Adam Broderick Salon & Spa
Runners-up:
Whip Salon / Pelo by Edgardo

Makeup ๐Ÿ’„

Winner: Amanda Gabbard Beauty
Runners-up:
Adam Broderick Salon & Spa / J. Kinford Beauty Group

Invitations ๐Ÿ’Œ

Winner: Ink Fine Stationers
Runners-up:
Pretty in Print

Party Rentals ๐Ÿช‘

Winner: Durant’s Party Rentals
Runners-up:
Alpha-Lit Ridgefield

Photographer ๐Ÿ“ธ

Winner: Michelle C Photography
Runners-up:
Kate Wark Photography / Michele Williams Photographer

Wedding Gown ๐Ÿ‘ฐ๐Ÿปโ€โ™€๏ธ

Winner: Lara Knight Couture
 

Wedding Venue ๐Ÿ’’

Winner: Lounsbury House
Runners-up:
Keeler Tavern Museum


West Lane Inn

HOSPITALITY & TRAVEL

For your next vacation – or staycation – here are the favorite local accomodations and travel professionals.

B&B Inn ๐Ÿจ

Winner: The West Lane Inn
Runners-up:
The Fountain Inn
 

Travel Agent โœˆ๏ธ

Winner: Ridgefield Travel and Cruise Planners
Runners-up:
Fantastical Vacations by Jaime Eng


MEDICAL

From family physicians to specialists, here are the favorite medical practitioners selected by our readers.

Acupuncture

Winner: Marilyn Jackson Acupuncture
 Runners-up:
Ridgefield Sports Medicine

Chiropractor

Winner: Ridgefield Chiropractic & Wellness Center
Runners-up:
Ridgefield Sports Medicine /
Peterson Chiropractic & Acupuncture

Dental

Winner: Ridgefield Cosmetic & General Dentistry
 Runners-up:
Perfect Smile

Dermatology

Winner: Dr. Kenneth Egen
Runners-up:
Dr. Jeffrey Knispel

Hospital

Winner: Danbury Hospital, Nuvance Health

Home Care Services

Winner: RVNAhealth

OB/GYN

Winner: Physicians for Women
 Runners-up:
Women’s Health Care New England

Ophthalmologist

Winner: Dr. Christienne Coates, Ridgefield Ophthalmology
Runners-up:
Dr. Mirela Krasniqi, Ridgefield Eye Physicians & Surgeons

Optometrist

Winner: Ridgefield Family Eye Care
 Runners-up:
Drs. William & Patrick Doty /
Dr. George Amatuzzi

Orthodontic

Winner: Dr. Blaine Langberg Orthodontics
Runners-up:
Steve Giannoutsos, Georgetown Orthodontics /
Tooth Fairy Pediatric Dentistry & Orthodontics

Physical Therapist

Winner: RVNAhealth
 Runners-up:
Ridgefield Physical Therapy, Charles Giordano /
Ridgefield Spine & Sports

Primary Care

Winner: Dr. Carolyn Couture
Runners-up:
Dr. Serafima Glouzgal /
Dr. Carol-Ann Galban & Dr. James Ahern, Copps Hill Family Medicine

Senior Living

Winner: Ridgefield Station
 

Sports Medicine

Winner: OrthoConnecticut
Runners-up:
Ridgefield Sports Medicine

Urgent Care

Winner: Physician One Urgent Care


Accountant ๐Ÿ“ˆ

Winner: Reynolds & Rowella
Runners-up:
Robert Creamer CPA / Titan Accounting
 

Bank ๐Ÿฆ

Winner: Fairfield County Bank
Runners-up:
Webster Bank / Chase Bank

Lawyer โš–๏ธ

Winner: Hastings, Cohan & Walsh
Runners-up:
Robert Creamer / Heering Law

Mortgage Lender ๐Ÿ 

Winner: Dave Stambone, U.S. Bank
Runners-up:
LouAnn Daprato, Quintessential Mortgage /
Fairfield County Bankย 


CAR & AUTO SERVICES

All you’ll need to take care of your car or purchase a new one!

Car Dealership ๐Ÿš˜

Winner: Pamby Motors
Runners-up:
BMW of Ridgefield

Car Repair ๐Ÿ”ง

Winner: Pamby Motors
Runners-up:
Ace Auto / Marty Motors

Luxury Car Dealership ๐Ÿ

Winner: BMW of Ridgefield


Bark Park Dog Park

PET SERVICES

All the best resources to keep your pet happy and healthy.

Animal Rescue ๐Ÿพ

Winner: ROAR
Runners-up:
Rising Starr Horse Rescue

Pet Groomer ๐Ÿถ

Winner: The Groom Room
Runners-up:
Bone Jour Dog Grooming / The Fur Side

Pet Supplies ๐Ÿฆด

Winner: Ridgefield Pet
Runners-up:
Choice Pet

Pet Sitter ๐Ÿ•โ€๐Ÿฆบ

Winner: Pepper Street Pets
Runners-up:
Evelyn Chiotis / The Bark House CT

Veterinarian ๐Ÿ‘ฉ๐Ÿปโ€โš•๏ธ

Winner: Quarry Ridge Animal Hospital
Runners-up:
Ridgefield Animal Hospital / Ridgefield Veterinary Center


D Colabella Fine Art Gallery Claudia Mengel Exhibition

ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT

Ridgefield’s art scene is vibrant and here are our readers’ favorite ways to enjoy arts and culture locally.

Art Classes for Adults ๐Ÿ‘ฉ๐Ÿผโ€๐ŸŽจ

Winner: RPAC Art Center & Academy
Runners-up:
Ridgefield Guild of Artists

Art Gallery ๐Ÿ–ผ

Winner: RPAC Gallery
Runners-up:
D Colabella Fine Art Gallery / Ridgefield Guild of Artists

Art Museum ๐ŸŒ 

Winner: The Aldrich Contemporary Art Museum

Theater Company ๐ŸŽญ

Winner: ACT of Connecticut
Runners-up:
Ridgefield Theater Barn / Thrown Stone Theatre Company

Favorite Event ๐ŸŽŸ

Winner: CHIRP Concerts
Runners-up:
Holiday Stroll / Memorial Day Parade

Historical Location ๐Ÿš

Winner: Keeler Tavern Museum & History Center
Runners-up:
Weir Farm National Historic Park / Lounsbury House

Historical Museum ๐Ÿ—

Winner: Keeler Tavern Museum & History Center
Runners-up:
Ridgefield Historical Society / Weir Farm National Historic Park

Live Music Venue ๐ŸŽค

Winner: Ridgefield Playhouse
Runners-up:
CHIRP Concerts in Ballard Park

Movie Theater ๐Ÿฟ

Winner: Prospector Theater
Runners-up:
Ridgefield Playhouse

Musical Theater ๐ŸŽถ

Winner: ACT of Connecticut
Runners-up:
Ridgefield Theater Barn

New Works Theater Company ๐Ÿ“–

Winner: Thrown Stone Theatre Company


SPECIAL CATEGORIES

Our readers shared their best kept secrets and favorite community traditions!

Best Ridgefield Traditions ๐ŸŽ„

  • Holiday Stroll & Tree Lighting
  • Memorial Day Parade
  • Halloween on Main Street
  • CHIRP Concerts

Most Philanthropic Business ๐ŸŽ—

  • Fairfield County Bank
  • Ridgefield Thrift Shop

Best Kept Secret ๐Ÿคซ

  • Keeler Tavern Garden
  • Hiking trails at the end of Barrack Hill and Sleepy Hollow
  • Hiking at Hemlock Hills/Pine Mountain
  • Dogs of Ridgefield community group
  • Chez Lenard hotdogs
  • Breakfast on the porch at The West Lane Inn
  • Ridgefield Library STEAM Corner
  • Odeen’s at Ridgefield Golf Course – food & view are amazing
  • Lucโ€™s Lamb, Venice Carbonara, Red Rooster Poutine
  • Ridgefield’s Parks, Walks and Gardens

Favorite Nonprofit Organizations ๐Ÿ’Ÿ

  • Meals on Wheels
  • Woodcock Nature Center
  • The Prospector Theater
  • Ridgefield Thrift Shop
  • Founders Hall
  • SPHERE
  • ROAR

Facebooktwitterpinterestlinkedin